Early Withdrawal Penalty Calculator

Use this early withdrawal penalty calculator to find the effective APY when closing a CD before maturity. The effective APY takes into account the loss from the early withdrawal penalty. Simply enter the term, apy and penalty for early withdrawal and you will see a breakdown of what the effective APY would be if you were to withdraw the money during any month. Please be aware that there are some risks in planning for an early withdrawal of a CD.

Calculate & Compare Early Withdrawal Penalties

Enter the term, APY and penalty for early withdrawal of any CD product in one of the columns in the table below by clicking the "Add" button.


Bank NameBarclaysAlly BankLafayette Federal Credit Union
Term (months)60 mo60 mo60 mo
APY3.75%3.90%4.32%
Penalty (months)6 mo5 mo20 mo
Clear Clear Clear

Results

Here is your early withdrawal breakdown:

Effective APY By Year

Bank NameBarclaysAlly BankLafayette Federal Credit Union
Term (months)60 mo60 mo60 mo
APY3.75%3.90%4.32%
Penalty (months)6 mo5 mo20 mo
1 Year1.87%2.28%-2.88%
2 Years2.84%3.12%0.81%
3 Years3.16%3.40%2.07%
4 Years3.33%3.54%2.70%
5 Years3.75%3.90%4.32%

Effective APY By Month

Bank NameBarclaysAlly BankLafayette Federal Credit Union
Term (months)60 mo60 mo60 mo
APY3.75%3.90%4.32%
Penalty (months)6 mo5 mo20 mo
1 Month-17.37%-14.63%-57.31%
2 Months-7.34%-5.75%-33.13%
3 Months-3.78%-2.64%-22.38%
4 Months-1.91%-1.01%-16.34%
5 Months-0.80%-0.04%-12.52%
6 Months-0.03%0.63%-9.85%
7 Months0.50%1.09%-7.92%
8 Months0.92%1.45%-6.42%
9 Months1.23%1.72%-5.26%
10 Months1.48%1.94%-4.32%
11 Months1.70%2.13%-3.53%
12 Months1.87%2.28%-2.88%
13 Months2.02%2.41%-2.31%
14 Months2.15%2.52%-1.83%
15 Months2.26%2.62%-1.41%
16 Months2.36%2.70%-1.04%
17 Months2.44%2.77%-0.72%
18 Months2.53%2.85%-0.42%
19 Months2.58%2.89%-0.17%
20 Months2.65%2.95%0.07%
21 Months2.70%3.00%0.28%
22 Months2.76%3.04%0.48%
23 Months2.80%3.08%0.65%
24 Months2.84%3.12%0.81%
25 Months2.88%3.15%0.97%
26 Months2.92%3.18%1.10%
27 Months2.95%3.21%1.23%
28 Months2.98%3.24%1.35%
29 Months3.01%3.26%1.46%
30 Months3.04%3.29%1.57%
31 Months3.06%3.31%1.67%
32 Months3.09%3.33%1.76%
33 Months3.11%3.35%1.84%
34 Months3.13%3.37%1.92%
35 Months3.15%3.38%2.00%
36 Months3.17%3.40%2.07%
37 Months3.18%3.41%2.14%
38 Months3.20%3.43%2.20%
39 Months3.22%3.44%2.26%
40 Months3.23%3.46%2.32%
41 Months3.25%3.47%2.38%
42 Months3.26%3.48%2.43%
43 Months3.27%3.49%2.48%
44 Months3.28%3.50%2.53%
45 Months3.30%3.51%2.58%
46 Months3.31%3.52%2.62%
47 Months3.32%3.53%2.66%
48 Months3.33%3.54%2.70%
49 Months3.34%3.55%2.74%
50 Months3.35%3.56%2.78%
51 Months3.36%3.56%2.81%
52 Months3.37%3.57%2.85%
53 Months3.37%3.58%2.88%
54 Months3.38%3.59%2.91%
55 Months3.39%3.59%2.94%
56 Months3.40%3.60%2.97%
57 Months3.41%3.61%3.00%
58 Months3.41%3.61%3.03%
59 Months3.42%3.62%3.05%
60 Months3.75%3.90%4.32%

Permalink


The financial institution, product, and APY (Annual Percentage Yield) data displayed on this website is gathered from various sources and may not reflect all of the offers available in your region. Although we strive to provide the most accurate data possible, we cannot guarantee its accuracy. The content displayed is for general information purposes only; always verify account details and availability with the financial institution before opening an account. Contact [email protected] to report inaccurate info or to request offers be included in this website. We are not affiliated with the financial institutions included in this website.